Now you are here : Home > Sodium lauryl sulfate(SLS,SDS,K12)

 

Sodium lauryl sulfate(SLS,SDS,K12)
 
Name
Sodium lauryl sulfate(SLS,SDS,K12)
CAS
151-21-3
EINECS
205-788-1
Chemical Formula
C12H26 NaSO4 
Molecular Weight
289.39
Property:
It is the white powder or needle form, soluble in water. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS has perfect cleaning, emulsifying and foaming ability, with affluent and longstanding foam, innocuity and good biodegradation.
 
Uses:
1.      Compounded with LAS in a proportion of 1:3, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS is used as the detergent for heavy dirty to wash carpet, dishware and hard surface.
2.      By adding other types of additive, the irritation activity of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS will be ameliorated, degreasing power reduced, hand feeling enhanced.
3.      Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS is widely used in shampoo, bubble bath, hand cleaner and the lather agent of toothpaste, cream or powder shampoo.
4.      In the other industries fields, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS can be used as emulsifier, fire retardant, auxiliary agent of textile, and plating additive, etc
 
Packing:
SLS/93 20KG/ plastic woven bag 10MTS/20FCL(without pallets) SLS/33 200KG/ plastic drum 16MTS/20FCL
Technical Specification:
 
Items
Specification
95%
92%
30%
Appearance 25°C
White to yellowish powder or needle
White to yellowish powder or needle
Colorless to yellowish transparent liquid
Odor
characteristic odor
characteristic odor
characteristic odor
Active matter, %
95.0 min.
92.0 min
30±1
Petroleum ether soluble substance,%
1.5 max.
1.5 max.
1.5 max.
Sodium sulfate, %
3.0 max.
5.0 max.
1.0 max.
pH value (25°C, 1% Am.aq.sol)
7.5-9.5
7.5-9.5
7.5-9.5
Color, Hazen (5%Am.aq.sol)
10 max.
10 max.
10 max.
Water content,%
3.0max.
5.0 max.
/